CLA-2-05:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:231

Mr. Ted Wu
Welfare Food Co.
3F-2 No. 333 Fushing N. Road
Taipei, 105 Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Cuttlefish Ink from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Wu:

In your letter dated April 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise described as Frozen Cuttlefish Ink Sachet is the internal organ of the cuttlefish known as the ink sack. The product is cleaned by washing and imported in a frozen state. The ink sack will be further processed into a coloring pigment for industrial or food application.

The applicable subheading for the Frozen Cuttlefish Ink will be 0511.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption: Other: Products of fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; dead animals of chapter 3: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division